Skip to main content

Athletic News

WRESTLING: NIC goes 5-2 at NJCAA Coaches Association Duals

1/12/20

The North Idaho wrestling team wrestled seven matches on Friday, Jan. 10 and Saturday, Jan. 11 at the NJCAA Coaches Association Duals. Friday's matches were structured in a tournament format to determine the best NJCAA Wrestling team in the country; North Idaho came into the tournament as the third seed. NIC defeated Triton College 32-14 to open the tournament. In the quarter finals, the Cards defeated Ellsworth Community College 19-17 to make the semifinals and finish in the top four. In the semifinals, the short-handed Cards came up short to fourth ranked Iowa Western Community College--22-18. The Cards lost the third place match to the #1 ranked NJCAA team, Western Wyoming Community College 45-6.

On Saturday, Jan. 11, the team wrestled three matches against teams from Kansas. North Idaho defeated Colby Community College 41-18. In the second match they defeated Cloud Community College 57-0. The team finished the weekend with a 41-7 victory over Labette Community College.

Match #1 Champ. Round 1
North Idaho College defeated Triton College 32-14
• 125 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Tommy Russell (Triton College) Maj 10-2
• 133 - Isaac Lopez (North Idaho College) over Jaylan Claudio (Triton College) Maj 17-8
• 141 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Andrew Poniatowski (Triton College) Fall 4:27
• 149 - Alex Lopez (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 157 - Tyler Zeman (Triton College) over Conner Koch (North Idaho College) TF 16-1
• 165 - Nicolas White (Triton College) over Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho College) Dec 11-8
• 174 - Izaiah Duran (North Idaho College) over Dante Colza (Triton College) Fall 6:23
• 184 - Jarvis Wardlow (Triton College) over Hunter Gregerson (North Idaho College) Dec 12-8
• 197 - Sean Kelly (Triton College) over Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) Dec 3-0
• 285 - Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho College) over Mohammadhadi Mashhadiabolghasem (Triton College) Fall 1:18

Match #2 Quarterfinal
North Idaho College defeated Ellsworth CC 19-17
• 125 - Isaac Lopez (North Idaho College) over Dennis McNeal (Ellsworth CC) Dec 10-6
• 133 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Camron Neal (Ellsworth CC) Maj 12-2
• 141 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Jackson Wenberg (Ellsworth CC) Fall 2:14
• 149 - Salvador Silva (North Idaho College) over Cardionte Wilson (Ellsworth CC) Dec 6-4
• 157 - Todd Perry (Ellsworth CC) over Conner Koch (North Idaho College) Maj 13-2
• 165 - Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho College) over Cameron Nesbitt (Ellsworth CC) Dec 5-4
• 174 - Justin Grant (Ellsworth CC) over Izaiah Duran (North Idaho College) Dec 9-2
• 184 - Rozell Baker (Ellsworth CC) over Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) Dec 9-4
• 197 - Trayvonne Jackson (Ellsworth CC) over Hunter Gregerson (North Idaho College) Dec 4-0
• 285 - Darrell Mason (Ellsworth CC) over Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho College) Maj 10-0

Match #3 Semifinal
Iowa Western Community College defeated North Idaho College 22-18
• 285 - Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho College) over Collin Braun (Iowa Western Community College) Fall 6:19
• 125 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Isaac Garcia Jr (Iowa Western Community College) Maj 10-0
• 133 - Alex Lopez (North Idaho College) over John Cleristor (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 9-4
• 141 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Daniel Leal (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 7-1
• 149 - Melvin Hernandez (Iowa Western Community College) over Salvador Silva (North Idaho College) Dec 4-1
• 157 - Levi May (Iowa Western Community College) over Conner Koch (North Idaho College) Fall 1:25
• 165 - Isaiah Crosby (Iowa Western Community College) over Jake Malchuski (North Idaho College) Maj 18-7
• 174 - Michael Waggoner (Iowa Western Community College) over Izaiah Duran (North Idaho College) Inj 3:55
• 184 - Hunter Gregerson (North Idaho College) over Josh McFarland (Iowa Western Community College) Dec 5-0
• 197 - Dillyn Miller (Iowa Western Community College) over Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) Dec 6-3
• North Idaho College's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for DQ

Match #4 3rd Place Match
Western Wyoming College defeated North Idaho College 45-6
• 125 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Dalton Stutzman (Western Wyoming College) Fall 1:53
• 133 - Kyle Evans (Western Wyoming College) over Isaac Lopez (North Idaho College) Fall 4:59
• 141 - Kedric Coonis (Western Wyoming College) over Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) Dec 6-4
• 149 - Joey Revelli (Western Wyoming College) over Salvador Silva (North Idaho College) Dec 7-6
• 157 - Anthony Herrera (Western Wyoming College) over Conner Koch (North Idaho College) Fall 4:29
• 165 - Jared Bird (Western Wyoming College) over Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho College) Fall 5:40
• 174 - Andrew NIcholson (Western Wyoming College) over Alan Badley (North Idaho College) Fall 1:45
• 184 - Jace Anderson (Western Wyoming College) over Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) Fall 6:46
• 197 - Tucker Tomlinson (Western Wyoming College) over Zane Scott (North Idaho College) TF 18-0
• 285 - Landon Brown (Western Wyoming College) over Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho College) Maj 10-1

MISC Duals - Day 2 - North Idaho College

Match #1 Round 1
North Idaho College defeated Cloud County Community College 57-0
• 125 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Toby Gavette (Cloud County Community College) Fall 0:25
• 133 - Bryce Miller (North Idaho College) over Albert Werden (Cloud County Community College) Fall 4:17
• 141 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 149 - Alex Lopez (North Idaho College) over Nate Normandin (Cloud County Community College) Dec 8-4
• 157 - Conner Koch (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 165 - Jake Malchuski (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 174 - Alan Badley (North Idaho College) over Dante Harper (Cloud County Community College) Fall 1:45
• 184 - Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) over Micah Sterling (Cloud County Community College) Fall 2:35
• 197 - Zane Scott (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 285 - Samuel Peterson (North Idaho College) over Jose Lopez (Cloud County Community College) Fall 1:50

Match #2 Round 2
North Idaho College defeated Colby Community College 41-18
• 125 - Andres Lucero (North Idaho College) over Zach Tucker (Colby Community College) Fall 1:36
• 133 - Bryce Miller (North Idaho College) over Rhett Miner (Colby Community College) Fall 1:57
• 141 - Alex Lopez (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 149 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 157 - Conner Koch (North Idaho College) over Dalton Moody (Colby Community College) Fall 4:10
• 165 - Kody Hahn (Colby Community College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 174 - Alan Badley (North Idaho College) over Austin Hacker (Colby Community College) TF 17-0
• 184 - Aiden Smith (Colby Community College) over Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) Fall 2:40
• 197 - Sean Jackson (Colby Community College) over Zane Scott (North Idaho College) Fall 1:05
• 285 - Samuel Peterson (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 9
North Idaho College defeated Labette Community College 41-7
• 125 - Isaac Lopez (North Idaho College) over Gabe Eades (Labette Community College) Fall 1:24
• 133 - Jack Karstetter (Labette Community College) over Bryce Miller (North Idaho College) Dec 6-4
• 141 - Alex Lopez (North Idaho College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 149 - Larry Johnson (North Idaho College) over Parker Price (Labette Community College) Maj 10-1
• 157 - Salvador Silva (North Idaho College) over Austin Zaring (Labette Community College) Maj 14-1
• 165 - Caleb Wise (Labette Community College) over Jake Malchuski (North Idaho College) Maj 16-5
• 174 - Alan Badley (North Idaho College) over Dejan Jimenez (Labette Community College) Fall 1:40
• 184 - Isaac Gomez (North Idaho College) over Dakota McCaleb (Labette Community College) Fall 3:16
• 197 - Zane Scott (North Idaho College) over Paul Odell (Labette Community College) Dec 9-6
• 285 - Samuel Peterson (North Idaho College) over Justin Mcgough (Labette Community College) Fall 2:44

More Information
NIC Wrestling Head Coach Mike Sebaaly
(208) 769-3318 or mike.sebaaly@nic.edu
Spokane Teachers Credit Union
Numerica

Upcoming Schedule

Jan 24, 7:00 PM - Westling, Clackamas Community College View schedule

Jan 25, 12:00 PM - Westling, Tri-Meet View schedule

Jan 25, 4:00 PM - Men's Basketball, Yakima Valley College View schedule



View live broadcasts

Cardinal store